Privacy policy

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information collected and the purposes for which that personal information will be used will depend on the circumstances. For example, Boracay Informer may collect personal information when you:

Sign up on our newsletter, comment on article or participate in a survey or provide feedback to Boracay Informer.

Disclosure of personal information?

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent.

In exceptional circumstances, Boracay Informer may be required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement authorities or to prevent a serious threat to public safety.

Use of this site

The rights in the designs, pictures, logos, photographs and content of this site are owned by or licensed to Boracay Informer. They are protected by copyright, trademarks and other intellectual property rights. You may not copy, reproduce, modify, distribute, display, post or transmit any part of this site without the written permission of Boracay Informer. You may view or print individual pages only for your own personal use.

Republishing guidelines

We believe in the free flow of information and so publish under a Creative Commons — Attribution/No derivatives license. This means you can republish our articles online or in print for free, provided you follow these guidelines:

  • Credit authors and their institutions, ideally in the byline.
  • Credit Boracay Informer and include a link back to either our home page or the article URL.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information to protect all personal information held by it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.